Is Isowhey Diabetic Formula Chocolate Flavour Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural vanilla flavour
- d3
- b12
- biotin
- +12 more
natural vanilla flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey Protein Concentrate [whey Protein (from Milk)], Lecithin (from Soy), Whey Protein Isolate [whey Protein (from Milk)], Lecithin (from Soy)], Dietary Fibre (fibersol 2™), Cocoa Powder (5.1%), Inulin, Mineral Mix [calcium Carbonate (calcium), Magnesium Oxide (magnesium), Potassium Citrate (potassium), Ferrous Fumarate (iron), Zinc Oxide (zinc), Manganese Sulphate (manganese), Sodium Selenite (selenium), Cupric Sulphate (copper), Chromium Chloride (chromium), Potassium Iodide (iodine)], Inositol, Natural Chocolate Flavour, Maltodextrin, Xylitol, Glutamine, Xanthan Gum (from Soy), Flavour, Vitamin Mix [ascorbic Acid (vit. C), D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (vit. E), Nicotinamide (vit. B3), Retinyl Acetate (vit. A), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vit. B6), Calcium Pantothenate (vit. B5), Riboflavin (vit. B2), Thiamine Hydrochloride (vit. B1), Folic Acid (vit. B9), Biotin, Cholecalciferol (vit. D3), Cyanocobalamin (vit. B12)], Natural Vanilla Flavour, Stevia Extract, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Lactis. Contains Milk and Soy.
Check Isowhey Diabetic Formula Chocolate Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Isowhey Diabetic Formula Chocolate Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 21 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


