Is ISS Research OhYeah!® Protein Bar Almond Fudge Brownie -- 12 Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • non-fat dry milk
  • milk fat
  • hydrolyzed gelatin
  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate
  • oh yeah! blend consisting of whey protein isolate
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • lecithin
  • chocolate caramel
  • +3 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend ((Oh Yeah! Blend Consisting Of Whey Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate), Hydrolyzed Gelatin), Chocolate Coating (Chocolate Liquor, Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Sodium Caseinate, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Sucralose, Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), Vanilla And Salt), Almonds, Soy Nuts, Chocolate Caramel (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Crystalline Fructose, Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Non-fat Dry Milk, Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt, And Natural Flavors), Glycerine, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Fructose, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor And Carrageenan, Cocoa Powder, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Sucralose, Peanut Flour And Potassium Sorbate Added As A , Allergy Alert: This Product Contains Almonds, Milk, Soy, Is Produced In A Facility That Processes Dairy, Eggs, Wheat, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Allergy Alert: This Product Contains Almonds, Tree Nuts

Check ISS Research OhYeah!® Protein Bar Almond Fudge Brownie -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ISS Research OhYeah!® Protein Bar Almond Fudge Brownie -- 12 Bars is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast