Is ISS Research OhYeah!® Protein Bar Almond Fudge Brownie -- 12 Bars Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk fat
  • non-fat dry milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • calcium caseinate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate
  • oh yeah! blend consisting of whey protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend ((Oh Yeah! Blend Consisting Of Whey Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate), Hydrolyzed Gelatin), Chocolate Coating (Chocolate Liquor, Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Sodium Caseinate, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Sucralose, Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), Vanilla And Salt), Almonds, Soy Nuts, Chocolate Caramel (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Crystalline Fructose, Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Non-fat Dry Milk, Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt, And Natural Flavors), Glycerine, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Fructose, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor And Carrageenan, Cocoa Powder, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Sucralose, Peanut Flour And Potassium Sorbate Added As A , Allergy Alert: This Product Contains Almonds, Milk, Soy, Is Produced In A Facility That Processes Dairy, Eggs, Wheat, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Allergy Alert: This Product Contains Almonds, Tree Nuts

Check ISS Research OhYeah!® Protein Bar Almond Fudge Brownie -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ISS Research OhYeah!® Protein Bar Almond Fudge Brownie -- 12 Bars is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast