Is ISS Research OhYeah!® Protein Bar Almond Fudge Brownie -- 12 Bars Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend ((Oh Yeah! Blend Consisting Of Whey Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate), Hydrolyzed Gelatin), Chocolate Coating (Chocolate Liquor, Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Sodium Caseinate, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Sucralose, Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), Vanilla And Salt), Almonds, Soy Nuts, Chocolate Caramel (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Crystalline Fructose, Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Non-fat Dry Milk, Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt, And Natural Flavors), Glycerine, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Fructose, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor And Carrageenan, Cocoa Powder, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Sucralose, Peanut Flour And Potassium Sorbate Added As A , Allergy Alert: This Product Contains Almonds, Milk, Soy, Is Produced In A Facility That Processes Dairy, Eggs, Wheat, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Allergy Alert: This Product Contains Almonds, Tree Nuts

Check ISS Research OhYeah!® Protein Bar Almond Fudge Brownie -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ISS Research OhYeah!® Protein Bar Almond Fudge Brownie -- 12 Bars is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast