Is ISS Research OhYeah!® Protein Bar Bar Almond Fudge Brownie -- 12 Bars Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend ((Ohyeah!(r) Blend Consisting Of Whey Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate), Hydrolyzed Gelatin), Chocolate Coating (Chocolate Liquor, Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Sodium Caseinate, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Sucralose, Vanillin (An Artifical Flavor), Vanilla And Salt), Almonds, Chocolate Caramel (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Cream, Water, Cocoa (Process With Alkali), Fructose, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor And Carrageenan), Glycerine, Cocoa Powder, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Sucralose And Potassium Sorbate Added As A , Allergy Alert: Contains Almond, Milk And Soy And Is Produced In A Facility That Processes Soy, Dairy, Egg And Wheat, Peanuts And Nuts, Allergy Alert: Contains Almond, Peanuts And Nuts, Allergy Alert:

Check ISS Research OhYeah!® Protein Bar Bar Almond Fudge Brownie -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ISS Research OhYeah!® Protein Bar Bar Almond Fudge Brownie -- 12 Bars is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go