Is ISS Research OhYeah!® Protein Bar Chocolate Caramel -- 12 Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • whey protein concentrate
  • non-fat dry milk
  • calcium caseinate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • hydrolyzed gelatin
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend ((Ohyeah!(r) Blend Consisting Of Whey Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate), Hydrolyzed Gelatin), Chocolate Coating (Maltitol, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sugar Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor)), Caramel (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Non-fat Dry Milk, Maltitol, Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Corn Starch, Butter, Sucralose, Soy Lecithin (An Emulisifier), Natural And Artificial Flavors), Peanuts, Milk, Chocolate Candy Pieces ((Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Sugar, Artificial Color (Blue 1, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40, Red 40 Lake, Sorbitol, Titanium Dioxide, Phosphoric Acid, Methyl, Propyl Parabens, Caramel Color), Corn Syrup, Wax, Dextrin), Glycerine, Peanut Flour, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Almond Butter, Sucralose And Potassium Sorbate Added As A , Allergy Alert: This Product Contains Almonds, Milk And Soy And Is Produced In A Facility That Processes Wheat And Tree Nuts, Allergy Alert: This Product Contains Almonds, Milk And Soy And Is Produced In A Facility That Processes Wheat And Tree Nuts, Allergy Alert:

Check ISS Research OhYeah!® Protein Bar Chocolate Caramel -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ISS Research OhYeah!® Protein Bar Chocolate Caramel -- 12 Bars is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep