Is ISS Research OhYeah!® Protein Bar Chocolate Caramel -- 12 Bars Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • non-fat dry milk
  • butter
  • whey protein concentrate
  • calcium caseinate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend ((Ohyeah!(r) Blend Consisting Of Whey Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate), Hydrolyzed Gelatin), Chocolate Coating (Maltitol, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sugar Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor)), Caramel (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Non-fat Dry Milk, Maltitol, Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Corn Starch, Butter, Sucralose, Soy Lecithin (An Emulisifier), Natural And Artificial Flavors), Peanuts, Milk, Chocolate Candy Pieces ((Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Sugar, Artificial Color (Blue 1, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40, Red 40 Lake, Sorbitol, Titanium Dioxide, Phosphoric Acid, Methyl, Propyl Parabens, Caramel Color), Corn Syrup, Wax, Dextrin), Glycerine, Peanut Flour, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Almond Butter, Sucralose And Potassium Sorbate Added As A , Allergy Alert: This Product Contains Almonds, Milk And Soy And Is Produced In A Facility That Processes Wheat And Tree Nuts, Allergy Alert: This Product Contains Almonds, Milk And Soy And Is Produced In A Facility That Processes Wheat And Tree Nuts, Allergy Alert:

Check ISS Research OhYeah!® Protein Bar Chocolate Caramel -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ISS Research OhYeah!® Protein Bar Chocolate Caramel -- 12 Bars is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep