Is ISS Research OhYeah!® Protein Bar Cookie Caramel Crunch -- 12 Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hydrolyzed gelatin
  • milk
  • non fat dry milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate
  • ohyeah! blend consisting of whey protein isolate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • butter
  • gluten free chocolate cookie pieces
  • +2 more

hydrolyzed gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend ((Ohyeah! Blend Consisting Of Whey Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate), Hydrolyzed Gelatin), Chocolate Coating (Maltitol, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin), Gluten Free Chocolate Cookie Pieces (Rice Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed) , Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt And Baking Soda), Soy Nuts, Caramel (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Non Fat Dry Milk, Maltitol Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Corn Starch, Butter, Sucralose, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavors), Glycerine, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Canola Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Sucralose, Almond Butter, Peanut Flour, Acesulfame Potassium (An Artificial Sweetener), Potassium Sorbate Added As A , Allergy Alert: This Product Contains Almonds, Peanuts, Milk, Soy And Is Processed In A Facility That Processes Wheat And Other Tree Nuts

Check ISS Research OhYeah!® Protein Bar Cookie Caramel Crunch -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ISS Research OhYeah!® Protein Bar Cookie Caramel Crunch -- 12 Bars is available at 2 retailers

AmazonVitacost

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep