Is ISS Research OhYeah!® Protein Bar Cookie Caramel Crunch -- 12 Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- hydrolyzed gelatin
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
- calcium caseinate
hydrolyzed gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend ((Ohyeah! Blend Consisting Of Whey Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate), Hydrolyzed Gelatin), Chocolate Coating (Maltitol, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin), Gluten Free Chocolate Cookie Pieces (Rice Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed) , Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt And Baking Soda), Soy Nuts, Caramel (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Non Fat Dry Milk, Maltitol Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Corn Starch, Butter, Sucralose, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavors), Glycerine, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Canola Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Sucralose, Almond Butter, Peanut Flour, Acesulfame Potassium (An Artificial Sweetener), Potassium Sorbate Added As A , Allergy Alert: This Product Contains Almonds, Peanuts, Milk, Soy And Is Processed In A Facility That Processes Wheat And Other Tree Nuts
Check ISS Research OhYeah!® Protein Bar Cookie Caramel Crunch -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ISS Research OhYeah!® Protein Bar Cookie Caramel Crunch -- 12 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVOR PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
Aloha Protein Bar, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough
Kirkland Protein Bars - Chocolate Brownie & Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Caramel Cookie Crunch Frozen Dessert Kosher Milk, 16 oz
Where to buy
ISS Research OhYeah!® Protein Bar Cookie Caramel Crunch -- 12 Bars is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


