Is Issviva Move Freely Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • cholecalciferol
  • natural orange flavouring
  • vitamin d
  • tricalcium phosphate

cholecalciferol

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fructooligosaccharide, Glucose Syrup, Tricalcium Phosphate, Gelling Agent (pectin), Acidity Regulators (citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Antioxidants (l-ascorbic Acid, Tocopherol-rich Extract), Turmeric Root Extract 25:1 (curcuma Longa L.), Natural Orange Flavouring, Purple Carrot Juice Concentrate, Canola Oil, Coconut Oil, Colour (curcumin), Vitamin D (cholecalciferol), Glazing Agent (carnauba Wax), Black Pepper Extract 50:1 (piper Nigrum L.).

Check Issviva Move Freely against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusFruitySpicy
Texture
GooeySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep