Is Iswich, Ice Cream Sandwich Mint Dark Chocolate Chip, 6 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream de menthe
- milk
- heavy cream
- sweet cream
- butter
- mineral salts that stop cream from separating in hot liquids
- cream
- riboflavin
cream de menthe
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream, Sugar, Vanilla, Disodium Phosphate And Sodium Citrate (Mineral Salts That Stop Cream From Separating In Hot Liquids), Cookie: Unbleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Light Brown Sugar, Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt), Ghiradelli (Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Eggs, Baking Powder, Vanilla (Alcohol, Madagascar Bourbon Vanilla Bean Extractives), Baking Soda, Salt, Filling: White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Heavy Cream, Dark Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Fat, Soy Lecithin - Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Cream De Menthe, Peppermint Extract
Check Iswich, Ice Cream Sandwich Mint Dark Chocolate Chip, 6 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iswich, Ice Cream Sandwich Mint Dark Chocolate Chip, 6 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Nature's Path Gluten Free Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Chip Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Where to buy
Iswich, Ice Cream Sandwich Mint Dark Chocolate Chip, 6 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


