Is Iswich, Ice Cream Sandwich Mint Dark Chocolate Chip, 6 Ounce Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- heavy cream
- cream de menthe
- milk
- sweet cream
- butter
- mineral salts that stop cream from separating in hot liquids
- cream
heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream, Sugar, Vanilla, Disodium Phosphate And Sodium Citrate (Mineral Salts That Stop Cream From Separating In Hot Liquids), Cookie: Unbleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Light Brown Sugar, Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt), Ghiradelli (Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Eggs, Baking Powder, Vanilla (Alcohol, Madagascar Bourbon Vanilla Bean Extractives), Baking Soda, Salt, Filling: White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Heavy Cream, Dark Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Fat, Soy Lecithin - Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Cream De Menthe, Peppermint Extract
Check Iswich, Ice Cream Sandwich Mint Dark Chocolate Chip, 6 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iswich, Ice Cream Sandwich Mint Dark Chocolate Chip, 6 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Nature's Path Gluten Free Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Chip Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Where to buy
Iswich, Ice Cream Sandwich Mint Dark Chocolate Chip, 6 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


