Is It Works! Super Greens, Chocolate Flavour Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- coral calcium including 74 trace minerals
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
It Works! Vegetable Blend: cocoa processed with alkali, celery stalk, green pea hull fiber, barley grass leaf, parsley leaf, alfalfa sprout (aerial), quinoa seed sprout, garbanzo bean sprout, lentil seed sprout, rishi fruit bodies, shitake fruit bodies, lion's mane fruit bodies, codryceps sinensis fruit bodies, alfalfa grass, apple fruit fiber, soluble tapioca fiber, jerusalem artichoke root inulin, spinach, kale, broccoli (crown), green cabbage leaf, lettuce leaf, watercress, moringa leaf, dandelion root, rose hips, asparagus extract, rosemary leaf. It Works! Aquatic plant blend: blue-green algae (spirulina), coral calcium including 74 trace minerals, Aquamin mineralized seaweed extract, chlorella algae, dulse leaf, kombu seaweed, nori seaweed, wakame seaweed. Guar gum, natural flavor, sea salt, silica, and organic rebaudioside A.
Check It Works! Super Greens, Chocolate Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open It Works! Super Greens, Chocolate Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


