Is ITALIAN A BLEND OF LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE, PARMESAN, ASIAGO, FONTINA AND ROMANO FINELY SHREDDED CHEESES, ITALIAN Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • milk
  • fontina cheese
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • asiago cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • provolone cheese
  • +3 more

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
fontina cheese
romano cheese

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Lactic Acid), Fontina Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Anticaking Agent (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate), Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor), Contains: Milk

Check ITALIAN A BLEND OF LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE, PARMESAN, ASIAGO, FONTINA AND ROMANO FINELY SHREDDED CHEESES, ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ITALIAN A BLEND OF LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE, PARMESAN, ASIAGO, FONTINA AND ROMANO FINELY SHREDDED CHEESES, ITALIAN is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichMeal Prep
Dairy Free? ITALIAN A BLEND OF LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE, PARMESAN, ASIAGO, FONTINA AND ROMANO FINELY SHREDDED CHEESES, ITALIAN | Spoonful