Is ITALIAN ARTISAN SANDWICH WITH SLICED HAM, TOMATOES, GENOA SALAMI, PROVOLONE CHEESE AND GREEN LEAF LETTUCE ON A PHILLY SUB ROLL, ITALIAN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- provolone cheese
- cultured pasteurized milk
- pork
- ham
- genoa salami
- lactic acid starter culture
- potassium lactate
- water
- calcium sulfate
- +6 more
provolone cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PHILLY SUB ROLL [ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GUAR GUM, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, EXTRACT OF MALTED BARLEY AND CORN, YEAST, DEXTROSE, MONOGLYCERIDES WITH ASCORBIC ACID AND CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, WHEAT FLOUR, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES [DATEM], MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODATE, AZODICARBONAMIDE, ENZYMES, L-CYSTEINE, POTATO STARCH], HAM [HAM, CURED WITH: WATER, SUGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR], TOMATOES, GENOA SALAMI [PORK, SALT, DEXTROSE, FLAVORINGS, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE, SPICES, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), WINE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID], PROVOLONE CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], GREEN LEAF LETTUCE
Check ITALIAN ARTISAN SANDWICH WITH SLICED HAM, TOMATOES, GENOA SALAMI, PROVOLONE CHEESE AND GREEN LEAF LETTUCE ON A PHILLY SUB ROLL, ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN ARTISAN SANDWICH WITH SLICED HAM, TOMATOES, GENOA SALAMI, PROVOLONE CHEESE AND GREEN LEAF LETTUCE ON A PHILLY SUB ROLL, ITALIAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Roll


