Is ITALIAN ARTISAN SANDWICH WITH SLICED HAM, TOMATOES, GENOA SALAMI, PROVOLONE CHEESE AND GREEN LEAF LETTUCE ON A PHILLY SUB ROLL, ITALIAN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 9 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • genoa salami
  • pork
  • ham
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • potassium lactate
  • water
  • L-cysteine
  • +5 more

genoa salami

Dietitian note

Salami is a cured sausage consisting of fermented and air-dried meat, typically pork.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PHILLY SUB ROLL [ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GUAR GUM, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, EXTRACT OF MALTED BARLEY AND CORN, YEAST, DEXTROSE, MONOGLYCERIDES WITH ASCORBIC ACID AND CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, WHEAT FLOUR, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES [DATEM], MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODATE, AZODICARBONAMIDE, ENZYMES, L-CYSTEINE, POTATO STARCH], HAM [HAM, CURED WITH: WATER, SUGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR], TOMATOES, GENOA SALAMI [PORK, SALT, DEXTROSE, FLAVORINGS, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE, SPICES, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), WINE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID], PROVOLONE CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], GREEN LEAF LETTUCE

Check ITALIAN ARTISAN SANDWICH WITH SLICED HAM, TOMATOES, GENOA SALAMI, PROVOLONE CHEESE AND GREEN LEAF LETTUCE ON A PHILLY SUB ROLL, ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSandwich