Is ITALIAN BLEND ALL NATURAL CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • asiago cheeses
  • romano cheese aged over 5 months
  • parmesan cheese aged over 10 months
  • pasteurized milk
  • smoke flavor provolone cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • dextrose
  • enzymes

asiago cheeses

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Shredded blend delivers a mellow, slightly tangy savory flavor with a smooth, meltable texture that browns evenly. Commonly used for pizza, pasta, casseroles and salads, it melts into sauces and atop bakes. Reviewers note reliable melting, convenient packaging, and consistent taste, though some mention occasional clumping in storage during shipment.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SMOKE FLAVOR PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, SMOKE FLAVORING), ROMANO CHEESE AGED OVER 5 MONTHS (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE AGED OVER 10 MONTHS (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), FONTINA AND ASIAGO CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE AND CALCIUM SULFATE (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check ITALIAN BLEND ALL NATURAL CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ITALIAN BLEND ALL NATURAL CHEESE is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingCooking