Is ITALIAN BLEND ALL NATURAL CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • asiago cheeses
  • parmesan cheese aged over 10 months
  • romano cheese aged over 5 months
  • smoke flavor provolone cheese
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Shredded blend delivers a mellow, slightly tangy savory flavor with a smooth, meltable texture that browns evenly. Commonly used for pizza, pasta, casseroles and salads, it melts into sauces and atop bakes. Reviewers note reliable melting, convenient packaging, and consistent taste, though some mention occasional clumping in storage during shipment.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SMOKE FLAVOR PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, SMOKE FLAVORING), ROMANO CHEESE AGED OVER 5 MONTHS (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE AGED OVER 10 MONTHS (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), FONTINA AND ASIAGO CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE AND CALCIUM SULFATE (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check ITALIAN BLEND ALL NATURAL CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ITALIAN BLEND ALL NATURAL CHEESE is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingCooking