Is Italian Blend Cheese- Grated Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- enzymes
- rennet
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Sheep's Milk, Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Rennet, Salt, Enzymes
Check Italian Blend Cheese- Grated against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian Blend Cheese- Grated in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Italian Blend Cheese- Grated is available at 1 retailer
Wegmans
About this product
Cheese · Granule
Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
ToppingSaladMeal Prep


