Is ITALIAN BLUE CHEESE VINAIGRETTE, ITALIAN BLUE CHEESE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, OLIVE), WHITE WINE VINEGAR, SUGAR, BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION. CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, SPICE, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR, WITH CARAMEL COLOR, BETA CAROTENE, AND ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR).

Check ITALIAN BLUE CHEESE VINAIGRETTE, ITALIAN BLUE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangySalty
Texture
CreamyOilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping