Is ITALIAN BLUE CHEESE VINAIGRETTE, ITALIAN BLUE CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • blue cheese
  • calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, OLIVE), WHITE WINE VINEGAR, SUGAR, BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION. CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, SPICE, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR, WITH CARAMEL COLOR, BETA CAROTENE, AND ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR).

Check ITALIAN BLUE CHEESE VINAIGRETTE, ITALIAN BLUE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangySalty
Texture
CreamyOilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping