Is ITALIAN BLUE CHEESE VINAIGRETTE, ITALIAN BLUE CHEESE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- lactic acid
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, OLIVE), WHITE WINE VINEGAR, SUGAR, BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION. CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, SPICE, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR, WITH CARAMEL COLOR, BETA CAROTENE, AND ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR).
Check ITALIAN BLUE CHEESE VINAIGRETTE, ITALIAN BLUE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN BLUE CHEESE VINAIGRETTE, ITALIAN BLUE CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


