Is Italian bread crumbs Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- romano cheese made from cow's milk
- pasteurized milk
- whey
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate [vitamin b1], riboflavin [vitamin b2], folic acid), water, high fructose corn syrup, yeast, salt, vegetable oil (soybean oil, and/or cottonseed and/or canola oil), sugar, contains 2% or less of the following: wheat gluten, dextrose, soy flour, whey, calcium propionate (preservative), sodium stearoyl lactylate (dough conditioner), mono - and diglycerides, soy lecithin, molasses, honey, whole wheat flour, white corn flour, white corn meal, citric acid, grain vinegar, wheat starch, cornstarch, potato flour, rice flour, wheat bran, oat hull fiber, calcium sulfate, datem, potassium iodate, guar gum, calcium phosphate, enrichment (vitamin e [alpha]- tocopherol acetate, vitamin a palmitate, vitamin d3), lactic acid, ascorbic acid (dough conditioner), romano cheese made from cow's milk (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), spices, onion, garlic, celery, paprika and annatto (color), parsley, oregano, black pepper, basil, fennel, sesame seeds.
Check Italian bread crumbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian bread crumbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →About this product
Bread · Granule


