Is Italian bread crumbs Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat bran
  • whole wheat flour
  • enriched flour
  • wheat starch
  • oat hull fiber

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate [vitamin b1], riboflavin [vitamin b2], folic acid), water, high fructose corn syrup, yeast, salt, vegetable oil (soybean oil, and/or cottonseed and/or canola oil), sugar, contains 2% or less of the following: wheat gluten, dextrose, soy flour, whey, calcium propionate (preservative), sodium stearoyl lactylate (dough conditioner), mono - and diglycerides, soy lecithin, molasses, honey, whole wheat flour, white corn flour, white corn meal, citric acid, grain vinegar, wheat starch, cornstarch, potato flour, rice flour, wheat bran, oat hull fiber, calcium sulfate, datem, potassium iodate, guar gum, calcium phosphate, enrichment (vitamin e [alpha]- tocopherol acetate, vitamin a palmitate, vitamin d3), lactic acid, ascorbic acid (dough conditioner), romano cheese made from cow's milk (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), spices, onion, garlic, celery, paprika and annatto (color), parsley, oregano, black pepper, basil, fennel, sesame seeds.

Check Italian bread crumbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Granule

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
DryCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingBakingToppingMeal Prep