Is Italian bread crumbs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- romano cheese made from cow's milk
- whey
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- lactic acid
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- tocopherol acetate
- +8 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate [vitamin b1], riboflavin [vitamin b2], folic acid), water, high fructose corn syrup, yeast, salt, vegetable oil (soybean oil, and/or cottonseed and/or canola oil), sugar, contains 2% or less of the following: wheat gluten, dextrose, soy flour, whey, calcium propionate (preservative), sodium stearoyl lactylate (dough conditioner), mono - and diglycerides, soy lecithin, molasses, honey, whole wheat flour, white corn flour, white corn meal, citric acid, grain vinegar, wheat starch, cornstarch, potato flour, rice flour, wheat bran, oat hull fiber, calcium sulfate, datem, potassium iodate, guar gum, calcium phosphate, enrichment (vitamin e [alpha]- tocopherol acetate, vitamin a palmitate, vitamin d3), lactic acid, ascorbic acid (dough conditioner), romano cheese made from cow's milk (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), spices, onion, garlic, celery, paprika and annatto (color), parsley, oregano, black pepper, basil, fennel, sesame seeds.
Check Italian bread crumbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian bread crumbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Granule


