Is Italian bread crumbs Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin d3
  • calcium phosphate
  • +8 more

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate [vitamin b1], riboflavin [vitamin b2], folic acid), water, high fructose corn syrup, yeast, salt, vegetable oil (soybean oil, and/or cottonseed and/or canola oil), sugar, contains 2% or less of the following: wheat gluten, dextrose, soy flour, whey, calcium propionate (preservative), sodium stearoyl lactylate (dough conditioner), mono - and diglycerides, soy lecithin, molasses, honey, whole wheat flour, white corn flour, white corn meal, citric acid, grain vinegar, wheat starch, cornstarch, potato flour, rice flour, wheat bran, oat hull fiber, calcium sulfate, datem, potassium iodate, guar gum, calcium phosphate, enrichment (vitamin e [alpha]- tocopherol acetate, vitamin a palmitate, vitamin d3), lactic acid, ascorbic acid (dough conditioner), romano cheese made from cow's milk (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), spices, onion, garlic, celery, paprika and annatto (color), parsley, oregano, black pepper, basil, fennel, sesame seeds.

Check Italian bread crumbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Granule

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
DryCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingBakingToppingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Italian bread crumbs | Spoonful