Is italian bread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • monoglycerides
  • L-cysteine
  • +4 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched wheat flour (wheat flour-unbleached, unbromated, malted barley flour, niacin, enzyme, iron as ferrous sulfate, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate (vitamin b11, ríboflavin (vitamin b2], folic acid), water, leavening (yeast, salt, sugar, dough cônditioners, datem, l-cysteine, ascorbic acid, enzymes, cellulose gum, soybean oil, rye flour, wheat gluten, yeast nutrient, calcium sulfate soybean/canola oil, cane sugar, monoglycerides, ammonium sulfate, sesame seeds, poppy seeds, mineral oil, sunflower oil, soy leciyhin, wheat starch, capric/caprylic triglycerides, natural flavor, tbhq , beta carotene (color), contains: wheat, soybeans, produced in a facility with other allergens

Check italian bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking