Is Italian Crusted White Cheddar 4549 Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • romano cheese
  • cow's milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • enzyme modified parmesan cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • +3 more

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Natural Cheddar Cheese Curds (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes). Battered with Water, Wheat Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Soy Protein Isolate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dried Egg Whites, Yellow 5 and Red 40. Breaded with Bleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Maltodextrin, Yellow Corn Flour, Whey, Dextrose, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Enzyme Modified Parmesan Cheese (Parmesan Cheese {Milk, Starter Culture, Salt, Enzymes}, Cream, Natural Flavor), Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Starter Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Palm Oil, Soybean Oil (as a Processing Aid), Dehydrated Parsley, Mono and Diglycerides, Spice, Yeast, Not More than 2% Sodium Silicoaluminate added to Prevent Caking. Breaded with Bleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Whey, Canola Oil.

Check Italian Crusted White Cheddar 4549 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyGarlicky
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish