Is Italian Crusted White Cheddar 4549 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • romano cheese
  • cream
  • enzyme modified parmesan cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • dried egg whites
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • enzymes
  • diglycerides
  • +5 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Natural Cheddar Cheese Curds (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes). Battered with Water, Wheat Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Soy Protein Isolate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dried Egg Whites, Yellow 5 and Red 40. Breaded with Bleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Maltodextrin, Yellow Corn Flour, Whey, Dextrose, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Enzyme Modified Parmesan Cheese (Parmesan Cheese {Milk, Starter Culture, Salt, Enzymes}, Cream, Natural Flavor), Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Starter Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Palm Oil, Soybean Oil (as a Processing Aid), Dehydrated Parsley, Mono and Diglycerides, Spice, Yeast, Not More than 2% Sodium Silicoaluminate added to Prevent Caking. Breaded with Bleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Whey, Canola Oil.

Check Italian Crusted White Cheddar 4549 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyGarlicky
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish