Is Italian Crusted White Cheddar 4549 Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
- parmesan cheese
- enzyme modified parmesan cheese
- +3 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Natural Cheddar Cheese Curds (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes). Battered with Water, Wheat Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Soy Protein Isolate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dried Egg Whites, Yellow 5 and Red 40. Breaded with Bleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Maltodextrin, Yellow Corn Flour, Whey, Dextrose, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Enzyme Modified Parmesan Cheese (Parmesan Cheese {Milk, Starter Culture, Salt, Enzymes}, Cream, Natural Flavor), Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Starter Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Palm Oil, Soybean Oil (as a Processing Aid), Dehydrated Parsley, Mono and Diglycerides, Spice, Yeast, Not More than 2% Sodium Silicoaluminate added to Prevent Caking. Breaded with Bleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Whey, Canola Oil.
Check Italian Crusted White Cheddar 4549 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian Crusted White Cheddar 4549 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Piece


