Is Italian Crusted White Cheddar 4549 Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cow's milk
- cream
- nonfat dry milk
- pasteurized milk
- romano cheese
- parmesan cheese
- enzyme modified parmesan cheese
- whey
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Natural Cheddar Cheese Curds (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes). Battered with Water, Wheat Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Soy Protein Isolate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dried Egg Whites, Yellow 5 and Red 40. Breaded with Bleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Maltodextrin, Yellow Corn Flour, Whey, Dextrose, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Enzyme Modified Parmesan Cheese (Parmesan Cheese {Milk, Starter Culture, Salt, Enzymes}, Cream, Natural Flavor), Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Starter Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Palm Oil, Soybean Oil (as a Processing Aid), Dehydrated Parsley, Mono and Diglycerides, Spice, Yeast, Not More than 2% Sodium Silicoaluminate added to Prevent Caking. Breaded with Bleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Whey, Canola Oil.
Check Italian Crusted White Cheddar 4549 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian Crusted White Cheddar 4549 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Piece


