Is ITALIAN DRESSING, ITALIAN Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural onion flavor
  • natural garlic flavor
  • xanthan gum

natural onion flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS*: TRIPLE FILTERED PURIFIED WATER, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, VEGETABLE FIBER, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, MINCED GARLIC, CELLULOSE GUM, MINCED ONION, RED BELL PEPPER, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, WHITE PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, GROUND OREGANO, DRIED PARSLEY, NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, BETA CAROTENE COLOR, ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL ONION FLAVOR, VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), NATURAL COLOR, NATURAL GARLIC FLAVOR, GROUND BASIL

Check ITALIAN DRESSING, ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladMarinadingDippingGarnishing