Is Italian Dressing Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • romano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, herb-forward flavor with a slightly viscous, emulsified texture; commonly used to dress greens, marinate proteins, toss with pasta salads, or serve as a dip for vegetables in restaurants. Reviewers frequently praise its flavorful balance and versatility, while occasionally noting separation in bottle, variable seasoning intensity, or perceived excess tang.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, SALT, LIQUID WHOLE EGG, ROMANO CHEESE, DRIED GARLIC, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOUR, COLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK.

Check Italian Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Italian Dressing is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangyGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping