Is Italian Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • romano cheese
  • egg
  • liquid whole egg
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, herb-forward flavor with a slightly viscous, emulsified texture; commonly used to dress greens, marinate proteins, toss with pasta salads, or serve as a dip for vegetables in restaurants. Reviewers frequently praise its flavorful balance and versatility, while occasionally noting separation in bottle, variable seasoning intensity, or perceived excess tang.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, SALT, LIQUID WHOLE EGG, ROMANO CHEESE, DRIED GARLIC, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOUR, COLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK.

Check Italian Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Italian Dressing is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangyGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping