Is Italian Dressing Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, herb-forward flavor with a slightly viscous, emulsified texture; commonly used to dress greens, marinate proteins, toss with pasta salads, or serve as a dip for vegetables in restaurants. Reviewers frequently praise its flavorful balance and versatility, while occasionally noting separation in bottle, variable seasoning intensity, or perceived excess tang.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- calcium disodium edta
- dextrose
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, herb-forward flavor with a slightly viscous, emulsified texture; commonly used to dress greens, marinate proteins, toss with pasta salads, or serve as a dip for vegetables in restaurants. Reviewers frequently praise its flavorful balance and versatility, while occasionally noting separation in bottle, variable seasoning intensity, or perceived excess tang.
Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, SALT, LIQUID WHOLE EGG, ROMANO CHEESE, DRIED GARLIC, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOUR, COLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK.
Check Italian Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Where to buy
Italian Dressing is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


