Is Italian Dressing Gluten Free?

Description
Bright, herb-forward flavor with a slightly viscous, emulsified texture; commonly used to dress greens, marinate proteins, toss with pasta salads, or serve as a dip for vegetables in restaurants. Reviewers frequently praise its flavorful balance and versatility, while occasionally noting separation in bottle, variable seasoning intensity, or perceived excess tang.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, herb-forward flavor with a slightly viscous, emulsified texture; commonly used to dress greens, marinate proteins, toss with pasta salads, or serve as a dip for vegetables in restaurants. Reviewers frequently praise its flavorful balance and versatility, while occasionally noting separation in bottle, variable seasoning intensity, or perceived excess tang.
Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, SALT, LIQUID WHOLE EGG, ROMANO CHEESE, DRIED GARLIC, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOUR, COLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK.
Check Italian Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Where to buy
Italian Dressing is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


