Is ITALIAN DRY SALAME PANINO Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- enzymes
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ITALIAN DRY SALAME (PORK, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SPICES, WINE, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM NITRATE).
Check ITALIAN DRY SALAME PANINO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN DRY SALAME PANINO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice
Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking


