Is ITALIAN FIVE CHEESE PREMIUM CRAFTED MICROWAVE SHELL PASTA WITH CHEESE SAUCE, ITALIAN FIVE CHEESE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural flavors
- modified starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ITALIAN FIVE CHEESE SAUCE (SKIM MILK, CHEESE [MOZZARELLA, MONTEREY JACK, ASIAGO, CHEDDAR, PARMESAN (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES)], CANOLA OIL, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), LACTIC ACID, COLOR ADDED (BETA CAROTENE), ANTI BOIL OVER POWDER (MODIFIED STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SOYBEAN OIL).
Check ITALIAN FIVE CHEESE PREMIUM CRAFTED MICROWAVE SHELL PASTA WITH CHEESE SAUCE, ITALIAN FIVE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN FIVE CHEESE PREMIUM CRAFTED MICROWAVE SHELL PASTA WITH CHEESE SAUCE, ITALIAN FIVE CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


