Is ITALIAN FIVE CHEESE PREMIUM CRAFTED MICROWAVE SHELL PASTA WITH CHEESE SAUCE, ITALIAN FIVE CHEESE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • salt, sodium alginate, mono, diglycerides, sorbic acid
  • parmesan
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

salt, sodium alginate, mono, diglycerides, sorbic acid
parmesan
natural flavors

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ITALIAN FIVE CHEESE SAUCE (SKIM MILK, CHEESE [MOZZARELLA, MONTEREY JACK, ASIAGO, CHEDDAR, PARMESAN (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES)], CANOLA OIL, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), LACTIC ACID, COLOR ADDED (BETA CAROTENE), ANTI BOIL OVER POWDER (MODIFIED STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SOYBEAN OIL).

Check ITALIAN FIVE CHEESE PREMIUM CRAFTED MICROWAVE SHELL PASTA WITH CHEESE SAUCE, ITALIAN FIVE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch