Is ITALIAN FIVE CHEESE PREMIUM CRAFTED MICROWAVE SHELL PASTA WITH CHEESE SAUCE, ITALIAN FIVE CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • whey
  • cheddar
  • pasteurized milk
  • mozzarella
  • cheese
  • skim milk
  • italian five cheese sauce
  • lactic acid
  • salt, sodium alginate, mono, diglycerides, sorbic acid
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
cheddar
pasteurized milk

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ITALIAN FIVE CHEESE SAUCE (SKIM MILK, CHEESE [MOZZARELLA, MONTEREY JACK, ASIAGO, CHEDDAR, PARMESAN (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES)], CANOLA OIL, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), LACTIC ACID, COLOR ADDED (BETA CAROTENE), ANTI BOIL OVER POWDER (MODIFIED STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SOYBEAN OIL).

Check ITALIAN FIVE CHEESE PREMIUM CRAFTED MICROWAVE SHELL PASTA WITH CHEESE SAUCE, ITALIAN FIVE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch