Is Italian Gelato - Slated Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • lactose
  • dried whole milk
  • reconstituted dried skimmed milk
  • whey powder
  • caramel flavour chocolate curls
  • milk whey powder

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Salted Caramel Salted caramel sauce layered with salted caramel flavour ice cream topped with caramel flavour chocolate curls.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted dried skimmed milk, Sugar, Water, Glucose-fructose syrup, Coconut oil, Milk whey powder, Caramel flavour chocolate curls (4%) (sugar, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, cocoa mass, lactose (milk), whey powder (milk), plant concentrates (safflower, lemon, radish, blackcurrant, apple), flavourings, emulsifier (lecithins)), Emulsifier (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), Caramelised sugar, Thickeners (locust bean gum, guar gum), Dried skimmed milk, Salt, Flavourings, Gelling agent (pectins), Stabiliser (sodium alginate).

Check Italian Gelato - Slated Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go