Is ITALIAN GELATO Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- rehydrated skim milk
- milk proteins
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
REHYDRATED SKIM MILK, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, AMARETTO GRAINS AND AMARETTO BISCUITS (5,5%) (SUGAR, SWEET ALMOND KERNELS, ALBUMEN, BITTER ALMOND KERNELS, SWEET ALMONDS), GLUCOSE SYRUP, BUTTER, MILK PROTEINS, EMULSIFIERS: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, THICKENERS: SODIUM ALGINATE AND CAROB BEAN GUM, COLOUR: BETA-CAROTENE, FLAVORS.
Check ITALIAN GELATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN GELATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


