Is ITALIAN GELATO Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- lactose
- pasteurized whole fresh milk
- milk proteins
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED WHOLE FRESH MILK (54%), SUGAR, CREAM (13%), GLUCOSE SYRUP, EGG YOLK (3%), LACTOSE, MILK PROTEINS, DEXTROSE, EMULSIFIERS: MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, STABILIZERS: LOCUST BEAN FLOUR, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN; VANILLA EXTRACT (0,05%), FLAVOR.
Check ITALIAN GELATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN GELATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


