Is Italian Ground Mild Sausage Pescatarian?

Description
Ground, mild Italian-style sausage delivers a gently savory, mildly spiced flavor and tender, crumbly texture that browns evenly. Commonly added to pasta sauces, pizzas, sandwiches, casseroles, and breakfasts, reviewers report consistent seasoning, easy crumbling and quick cooking, with occasional comments about variable greasiness or moisture levels across different pack sizes.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ground, mild Italian-style sausage delivers a gently savory, mildly spiced flavor and tender, crumbly texture that browns evenly. Commonly added to pasta sauces, pizzas, sandwiches, casseroles, and breakfasts, reviewers report consistent seasoning, easy crumbling and quick cooking, with occasional comments about variable greasiness or moisture levels across different pack sizes.
Ingredients
Pork, water, less than 2% of corn syrup, salt, spices, dextrose, paprika, flavorings, bha, citric acid, propyl gallate.
Check Italian Ground Mild Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian Ground Mild Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Italian Ground Mild Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Granule


