Is Italian Herbs Paste Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • organic dextrose

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Herbs (Organic Basil, Organic Oregano, Organic Parsley, Organic Thyme, Organic Rosemary), Organic Dextrose, Organic Canola Oil, Sodium Lactate, Whey (Milk), Glycerin, Sea Salt, Ascorbic Acid, Organic Glucose, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Acetic Acid

Check Italian Herbs Paste against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Italian Herbs Paste is available at 3 retailers

ZehrsIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichGarnishing