Is Italian Hero Half Sub Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • colby cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • +2 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: FOUR CHEESE BREAD - ENRICHED OUR WHEAT FLOUR (MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, FOUR CHEESE BLEND (MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], COLBY CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES]), PASTEURIZED EGG, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DATEM, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMELO COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY FLOUR, CALCIUM SULFATE, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL

Check Italian Hero Half Sub against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sandwich · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SavoryButteryMildSlightly Sweet
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepBreakfast