Is Italian loaf Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- vitalwheat gluten
- malted barley flour
- wheat
- enriched flour
- iwheat flour
vitalwheat gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
enriched flour (iwheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, ferroussulfate, thiaminmononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, yeast, contains 2% or less of: salt, sugar,soyeeanoil, datem, calcium sulfate, ascorbic acid, ammonium sulfate, enzymes, vitalwheat gluten, contains wheat and soy,
Check Italian loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
About this product
Bread · Loaf


