Is ITALIAN MEAT RED SAUCE WITH SAUSAGE, GROUND BEEF AND IMPORTED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN MEAT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • made from sheep's milk
  • imported pecorino romano cheese

made from sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

imported pecorino romano cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALIFORNIA VINE RIPENED TOMATOES (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CITRIC ACID), ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SALT, FENNEL, SPICES), GROUND BEEF, TOMATO PASTE, IMPORTED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (MADE FROM SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, CELLULOSE, RENNET), SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, PORK FLAVOR (PORK FLAVOR, SALT), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID.

Check ITALIAN MEAT RED SAUCE WITH SAUSAGE, GROUND BEEF AND IMPORTED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN MEAT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyAcidic
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichTopping