Is ITALIAN PESTO Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- pecorino ewe's milk cheese
- parmigiano reggiano cheese
pecorino ewe's milk cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUNFLOWER OIL, BASIL 37%, CASHEW NUTS, POTATO STARCH, SALT, GARLIC, PARMIGIANO REGGIANO CHEESE, PECORINO EWE'S MILK CHEESE, PINE KERNELS 1%, ACIDITY REGULATOR LACTIC ACID.
Check ITALIAN PESTO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN PESTO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ITALIAN PESTO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


