Is Italian Rose Garlic Spread, 4 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • calcium propior
  • for colopalm oil margarine
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • diglycerides
  • +6 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Earthy, aromatic garlicky spread with a creamy, spreadable texture; reviewers often note strong flavor and smooth consistency. Common uses include spreading on bread, crostini, and crackers, stirring into pasta or sauces, and using as a dip or sandwich spread. Customers cite versatility, convenience, and occasional separation or intense aftertaste reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Palm Oil Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate (To Help Protect Flavor), Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (For Colopalm Oil Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate (To Help Protect Flavor), Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (For Color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Whey), Water, Garlic, Contains Less Than 0,5%: Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Parsley, Lactic Acid, Calcium Propior), Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Whey), Water, Garlic, Salt, Contains Less Than 0,5%: Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Parsley, Lactic Acid, Calcium Propionate (To Help Protect Flavor), Sodium Benzoate (To Help Protect Flavor), Potassium Sorbate (To Help Protect Flavor)

Check Italian Rose Garlic Spread, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Italian Rose Garlic Spread, 4 oz is available at 3 retailers

AmazonIGAWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping